fbpx
Privacy Policy
Welcome to NuGenomics. This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Use displayed on www.NuGenomics.in ("The Website"), A subsidiary and brand of Answer Genomics PVT LTD and NuGenomics web application ("NuGenomics/App"). The said Website and App are owned and operated by Answer Genomics Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 2013 ("The Company", "we", "us"). The Website and App function as an intermediary as per Section 2 of Information Technology Act, 2000. We at NuGenomics are strongly committed to your right to privacy. We have drawn out a privacy statement with regard to the information we collect from you in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. You acknowledge that you are disclosing information voluntarily. By accessing /using this Website/App and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website/App in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

NuGenomics/Website shall collect Personal information/data from:

  • Free Membership/Visitor to the Website/App or any pages thereof ("Visitor"); or
  • A person who has One-time Paid Membership or Paid Subscription Membership defined in terms of use ("Member") to avail our products and Services ("Services").
  • The type Personal data collected/stored/transferred by NuGenomics/Website varies based on the above mentioned capacity in which you use the Website/App/avail of our services
  • In the event such aforementioned Visitors/Members are under the age of 18, they must seek the consent and assistance of their parents before providing any personal information about themselves, their parents, or other family members on our Website/App.

How NuGenomics may use your Personal Information 

At NuGenomics, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This section outlines the purposes for which we may use your personal information. By providing us your data, you agree to its use in accordance with this policy. We detail out what kind of information is used by you and why we use it. 
  • Use of Personal Information
Your personal information is used for the following primary purposes:
  • Service Provision
    • Report Generation: To create personalized NuGenomics Reports that provide insights into your health, fitness, and wellness.
    • Health Management: To assist you in managing your health by tracking changes and providing health recommendations based on your genomic and other provided information.
    • Sending Members information about our products and services
    • Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services.
  • Research and Development:
    •    Internal Analysis: We use anonymized datasets for internal research to improve our algorithms and enhance the predictive accuracy of our health reports. Based on the new models your report will be updated time to time at no extra cost.
    •    Collaboration with Research Institutions and organization: We may share anonymized or aggregated data with academic institutions or research organisations or  to support and advance healthcare research that can lead to scientific breakthroughs or improvements in healthcare.
  • Customer Support and Engagement:
    •    Communication: To communicate with you about any changes to our services, provide customer support, and manage your account.
    •    Feedback: To request feedback on our services to improve user experience.
    • We also use this data to provide you with informative features and services that are developed by us from time to time.
  • Legal Compliance and Fraud Prevention:
    •    Regulatory Requirements: Complying with applicable legal regulations and responding to lawful requests for information from government authorities.
    • Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.
    •    Security Measures: Protecting against fraud, abuse, and other harmful activities. We implement stringent measures to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data.
  • Types of Personal Information gathered by the Website/App
  • Personal information (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person including common identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and any other information that is so categorized by applicable laws. ("Personal Information/Data")
  • Website/App gathers following types of information
    • Information submitted by you
    • Information not directly submitted by you

Information submitted by you

  • For the purposes of acquiring the NuGenomics Report, a Member/ Visitor may provide information such as their name, date of birth, gender, height, weight, waist and hip circumference, ethnicity, diet and activity data, food preferences, medical conditions (if any), family disease history, health goals, diagnostic data etc
  • Information that may be submitted by you voluntarily while participating in surveys contest, promotions or events.
  • Any details that you may have shared with our customer care team. (This information is used to monitor or for training purposes and to ensure a better service).

Information not directly submitted by you

  • User Activity: We collect information about your activity on our Website/App, such as date and time you logged in, searches, clicks and pages visited by you etc
  • Device Information: We collect information from and about your device(s) such as IP address, device ID and type, device-specification, browser type and version, operating system, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.
  • Your location unless you deactivate location services in the relevant section of the Website/App
  • How you behave in the relevant product environment and use the features;
  • SMS Permission: We need SMS permission for authenticating transactions via OTP, sent by the Payment Gateway.

Published Content

  • Members may choose to submit/publish/post their testimonials, success stories, comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. on the public interface of the Website/Website/App ("Published Content")
  • Such above-mentioned Published Content shall be displayed on our Website/App so long as you consent. The Company/Website/App agrees to take down such Published Content on receipt of written request by the relevant Member
  • However, we are not responsible for any actions taken by third-parties with respect to such Published Content

Consent

  • The Website/App relies on your consent in order to collect, use or process your Personal Information in certain situations.
  • If Website/App requires your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements under the applicable data protection laws, your consent is sought at the time of collection of such Personal Information and its processing will only be performed once consent is received.
  • By accepting the policy, you are giving consent
    •  for the generation and collection of digital health data by clinical establishments and entities endorsed by the company
    • that in case of health emergency, the digital health data of the owner may be shared with their family members;

Data Storage and Security Practices and Procedures

  • Your personal data will primarily be stored in electronic form. We may engage third parties to collect, store, process your personal data under confidentiality agreements and full compliance with applicable laws. In the event, you have any telephonic interactions with our customer representatives; the call data is recorded and stored on the Amazon WebServices (AWS)/Google Cloud Data center residing Indian territories for training and quality purposes.
  • We implement industry-standard technical and organizational measures by using a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorized access, use, loss, destruction or disclosure. When we collect particularly sensitive data it is encrypted using industry-standard cryptographic techniques including but not limited to PBKDF2, AES256, TLS1.2 & SHA256.
  • The Company/Website/App fully complies with all Indian Laws applicable, including without limitation, Rule 8 under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
  • We have also ensured that reasonable security practices and procedures are in place as required under Rule 8 under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
  • The Company/Website/App may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a lawful request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law

Security Precautions

  • We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures and have implemented appropriate internal control measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we collect/ process.
  • We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Disclosure and sharing of Personal Information

  • The Website/App/the Company does not provide any Personal Information to the advertiser when you interact or view a targeted advertisement. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser may make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • With your consent the company shall share your health records with medical practitioners and hospitals for prognosis and diagnostic recommendations for your benefit.
  • The Website/App/the Company does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
    • If Website/App/the Company believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Website/App’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law
    • We may transfer information about you if the Website/App is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Website/App will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy
    • In the event Website/App/the Company needs to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • Website/App/the Company provides the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Website/App under confidentiality agreements.

Sharing of Samples collected

At NuGenomics, our commitment is to develop precision healthcare solutions. These solutions are crafted both internally and in conjunction with carefully selected partner, health professionals and affiliate companies. To further the development of innovative healthcare solutions that benefit a broader audience, your samples may be shared with these entities and individual health professionals. This collaboration enables us to enhance and expand the impact of our health solutions for the general public. By accepting this privacy policy, it is deemed that you are giving consent to share your sample with affiliations of our choice. 

Use for Protecting Health of User and other Legitimate Business Use

NuGenomics operates at the forefront of healthcare solutions, with every initiative aimed at enhancing human health. There are instances where current research may not immediately lead to new solutions; however, future developments could enable these possibilities. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you are providing your consent for your data to be used in future research endeavors aimed at advancing human health.

Retention of Personal Information

  • The Company will retain the information we collect from Members/Visitors under the following circumstances
    • For as long as the Member retains an active account with the Website/App or subscription to our Services
    • for the sake of enforcing agreements
    • for performing audits
    • for resolving any form of disputes
    • for establishing legal defences
    • for pursuing legitimate businesses and to comply with the relevant applicable laws.
  • However, your data will be deleted if you request for the same. This deletion does not include the non identifiable meta data derived from your data.
  • Your Personal Information will not be retained by the Company/Website/App any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected and/or in accordance with regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as may be applicable.
  • At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws.

Third Party Content

  • Members/Visitors must keep in mind that the Website/App may sometimes contain links to other websites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. 
  • Members/Visitors are advised to visit such third party websites and review their privacy policy for more information
  • The Website/App/Company makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information may be stored or used by third-party websites.

Access, Correction & Deletion

  • Members may request access, correction, modification and deletion of the data via email on connect@NuGenomics.in
  • You may note that deletion of certain data or withdrawal of consent may lead to cancellation of your account or your access to our Services.
  • Based on technical feasibility, we will provide you with access to all your personal and sensitive personal data that we maintain about you. However such access shall only be provided once Member requesting such access is verified by us.

Grievance and Redressal

At NuGenomics, we are dedicated to providing exceptional service and ensuring that your experiences with our platform meet the highest standards of satisfaction and compliance. We understand, however, that there may be occasions when you face issues or discrepancies that require resolution. If you have any complaints or concerns about the services received or any aspect of your interaction with NuGenomics, we encourage you to let us know immediately. Please follow these steps to report your grievance:
  1. Contact Us Directly: You can raise your concern by emailing us at [support@nugenomics.in]. Please provide a detailed description of your issue, including any relevant dates, times, and other specifics that can help us understand and address the matter efficiently.
  1. Acknowledgment of Grievance: Upon receiving your complaint, we will acknowledge receipt within 48 hours and provide you with a reference number for tracking the progress of your case.
  1. Review and Investigation: Your grievance will be thoroughly investigated by our customer service team and grievance officer. We aim to resolve all issues promptly. The complexity of your case will determine the time required to resolve it, but we strive to provide a final response within 10 working days.
  1. Resolution and Feedback: Once the investigation is complete, we will inform you of the outcome and any actions taken or proposed. If you are not satisfied with the resolution, you can request further review by a mailing it to ceo@nugenomics.in.

Additional Rights

As an active customer of the company, you are entitled to:

  • Access your digital health data, including details of any consents given and information about which Clinical Establishments or Entities have accessed your data;
  • Be informed about which clinical establishments or entities may have, or currently have, access to your digital health data, as well as the recipients to whom your data has been transmitted or disclosed.

Refusal and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to refuse consent, and if you do so, we will not collect your sample or proceed with the service. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw, please visit this link: https://myreport.nugenomics.in/#/profile_delete. Upon verifying your phone number or email, your profile will be deleted. We will also notify our partners to remove your information. However, we cannot guarantee the deletion of your records from their systems. Any physical samples provided will be destroyed. You understand that any withdrawal of consent or refusal to provide consent will have an impact your service experience and we shall not be liable in such events where there is service disruption or discontinuance of services due to lack of access to your information.  

Changes of Privacy Policy

  1. We reserve the right to amend/alter or change all or any of the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice.
  2. Any changes in the Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of publication of such update
  3. Any changes or modifications will be updated on the Privacy Policy page of the Website.

Google service API policy:

In accordance with the NuGenomics application's utilization of and data retrieval from the Google API (https://developers.google.com/terms/api-services-user-data-policy), specifically pertaining to Location details, such information is transmitted to our vendor application for the purpose of facilitating the collection of samples. Only data essential for the fundamental operation of the application is disclosed. The disclosed information shall be purged from the vendor's system on a quarterly basis.

Modified on: 15/06/2024